Brush-Written Japanese Character Expert System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Hidehiro  Faculty of Eccncmics, Osaka University, 経済学部, 教授 (40029088)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBrush-Written Characters / %expert System / Calligraphy Rule / Knowledge Acgusition / Character Generation by Computer / Hierarchical Synthesis by Amalysis / beauty of character / 文字合成 / 手書き毛筆字体 / 文字の大きさ
Research Abstract
The result of the research consists of the following three parts.
1. Computer Formation of Brush-Written Characters:
The fiexible creation of the brush-written character form with a computer was successful in that the beauty of characters was able to be expressed and retained. This is named "the method of hierarchical synthesis by analysis", and it enables us to design the characters with only several kinds of intuitively understandable parameters. This method is mainly characterized as a powerful tool to make an expert system with calligraphical knowledges.
2. Determination of Parameters and Rule Representation of Calligraphic Knowledges:
For the creation of beautiful calligraphic form, it is necessary to determine the adequate parameter data per each character. To make this as little trouble as possible, a method of semi-automatically determining parameters was proposed. There are about one hundred knowledges in the books of calligraphy. One third of these are in the so high condition of abstraction as to program them into rule representation. One of these rules, "Syo-Dai-Dai-Syo Rule", was represented successfully, which means that the characters which may be seen small should be written large and the characters seen large should be written small.
3. Implementation of Expert System:
A brush-written character expert system with calligraphic knowledges useful for designing beautiful brush-written characters was implemented. The interface section of this system consists of a pattern generation part and a parameter abstraction part. The knowledge database section consists of a character sterucure knowledge-base, a parameter database and calligraphic rule-base.