| Project/Area Number |
61460133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAHARA Hideo Proffessor Dept. of Information and Computer Science Faculty of Engineering Science Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029314)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOJO Shinji Assistant Professor Dept. of Information and Computer Science Faculty of Enginee, 基礎工学部, 助手 (00187478)
西田 竹志 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (20156079)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | object oriented approach / distributer system / network operating system / ブロードキャスト / UNIX |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this project is to develop an distributed network operating system which provide the basic facility spread out on network to use computers,printers file servers,etc without knowing where they are and how they are dealt with. Toward this goal,we are developing O^2NE(Object Oriented Network Environment). O^2NE provide the unified object oriented interface to all resources on network such as files,printers,programs and workstations. That is,all resources behave like an object which can be activated and controlled by messages. O^2NE provide two kinds of transparency to users and developers of network wide application. 1) transparency of network location:The location of each object is managed by a server. The user can make use of each object only by its name provided by the user. 2)transparency of parallelism: The user can order and run many jobs simultaneously without any special treatment. Two server processes under UNIX operating system,metaclass server (MCS) and object shell (objsh), provide the network environment. Objsh provides the user interfaces where a user can send messages to all the objects in the network through MCS. The descriptions of an object,class,are stored in the class dictionary by a hierarchical manner. MCS exists on each machine connected to the network and manage all object in his machine and generates or terminate them. MCS also sends messages from the objects on his machine to the one residing on the other machine.