Research on a Thinking Scheme of the Brain-Structured Computer Research on a Thinking Scheme of the Brain-Structured Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tadao  Rachlty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (80005454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 光之  東北大学, 情報処理教育センター, 助手 (20172265)
YOSHIOKA Yoshio  Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University, 工学部, 助教授 (20113871)
HORIGUCHI Susumu  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (60143012)
川添 良幸  東北大学, 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (30091672)
SHIGEI Yoshiharu  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (30124580)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsthe Brain-Structured Xomputer / the human brain / gemeral-purpose pipeline / FP graph reduction machine / FFP language / thinking scheme / computer graphics / コンピューター・グラフィックス / 汎用パイプライン型計算機 / 関数型プログラム / 思考過程 / グラフ簡約
Research Abstract
We have studied a real intelligent computer "The Brain-Structured Computer" stemmed from the functions of the human brain. In order to realize functions of the human brain on computers, we usually provides computers with programs associated with the algorithms. However, the computer built by us is based on the general-purpose pipeline which is in multiple instruction stream-single data stream fashion. We use this machine as FP graph reduction machine, where FP is the functional program proposed by J. Backus.
The reason for using the FP language is because this language is familiar with mathematical thinking. The computer is composed of a structure memory, a reduction engine, and a reduction controller. If we apply the FP language to the computer, the language should be translated into FFP language to be interpreted by the machine. The FFP has a capability to make the pipelined reduction machine understand the meaning of programs written in FP. To realize such processes, we have introduced the notions associated with the activities of the human brain.
Firstly We have mabe the model of thinking scheme on the computer considering the above. And then we designed the hardware of the brain-structures computer and built it. Software's design and production and its installation were completed. Finally we have built the brain-structured computer. To improve this machine, we evaluated the performance through several applications programs.
The above is rather to realize arithmetic-logic part of the human brain. The image processing in the human brain is ambiguous but interesting to research. We have build high speed computer graphics by a ray-tracing method in parallel processing. This serves analyses of each stage of image processing.