| Project/Area Number |
61460137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計算機工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Hiroaki Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (80028985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (60180593)
ASADA Katsuhiko Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Fukui University, 工学部, 教授 (10029093)
笹尾 勤 大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (20112013)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | diagrammatical language / specification language / user language / software environment / prototyping method / compiler / data-driven / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 仕様記述言語 / データ駆動形並列処理方式 / トップダウン設計 |
| Research Abstract |
The main cbjectives of this project is to establish software development evironment through diagrammatical representation to tremendously improve understandability as well as validation capability of programs. In order to improve the validation capability of software: 1. data-driven intermediate language incorporating history sensitivity was proposed as its foundation of language system to provide strict validation capability. (See references 1,2,4, and 7) using this intermediate language as the kernel, extremaly understandable software description ecvironment was achieved by: 2. attempting to formulize the diagrammatical language processing system which automatically generates executable intermediate program mentioned above by automatically transforming the diagrammatical specification. As a result, the establishment of diagrammatical language system based upon the side-effect free intermediate language was determined to be vital to overcome the software crisis. (See references 1,2,3,4,5, and 6) The following results were obtained through continuing research while investigating for a truly user-friendly language processing system: 3. Extraction of data dependency was found to be possible from generalized block diagrams as well as from sequence charts even when they were not necessarily strictly defined and interpreted, to enable the user to directly and naturally comprehend problems. 4. It was also found that a multilingual enviromnent was essential to enable the specification of the target problem to be seen from various viewpoints. (See reference 7) From herafter, research is desired to further progress the results obtained in order to achieve a truly user-friendly software environment free from conventional approach.