Project/Area Number |
61460139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Teruhito Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (30091507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYANAGI Kojiro Fac. of 北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (00001347)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Four wave parametric interaction / Difference frequency generation / Cesium vapor / Cesium vapor cell / Third / order nonlinear susceptibility / Phase matchingTwo photon absorption / 10μm帯の赤外線映像 / 非線形光学 / 非線形感受率 / セシウム / 視野 / 不可視映像の可視化 |
Research Abstract |
The summerized results are follows. 1. The system utilizing cesium vapor as nonlinear medium, level 6d^2D 3/2 as Two-photon resonant level and difference frequency generation as conversion process will be the most efficient. The result indicates that lowering temperature of cesium vapor cell will be possible by several hundreds degree and it suggests the possibility of realizing a cell based on the principle other than heat pipe oven. 2. In the above system collinear phase matching can be realized without any buffer gas according to theoretical calculation. Under the phase match condition the acceptance angle of the system is calculated. 3. A secium vapor cell made on experimental basis has been tested and found to be safe. However, the cell permitted the leakage of the vapor, so that the second cell is being constructed. 4. Two photon absorption which might restrict the efficiency of the system has been estimated. In conclusion, most of the basic studies on efficient parametric imageupconversion of 10<micrn>m band into the visible wavelength range has been accomplished. The experiment of the image upconversion can be performed shortly.