Project/Area Number |
61460141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Hiromu Faculty of Engineering,Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (40029228)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Electron Beam Testing / Real Time Measurement / 2次電子検出器 / 超広帯域二次電子検出器 |
Research Abstract |
With the trend in integrated circuit developments towards faster operating speed and increasing packing density, electron beam testing by scanning electron microscope stroboscopy has becme an indispensably important method and has been widely used in the various phases of semiconductor manufacturing. This stroboscopic method, however, has a basic drawback that signals with low repetition rates or nonrepetitive signals cannot be detected. To overcme this drawback, a real time electron beam testing system which consists of a scanning electron microscope, a broadband signal detection system, and a digitizing oscilloscope has been developed. By using the real time system, voltage signals on the integrated circuits with low repetition rates of 0.1 ms- 20 ms can be measured with a high time resolution of 10 ns.