DETECTOR FOR ULTRA-WIDE FREQUENCY BANDWIDTH USING DISCONTINUOUS METAL FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Sogo  PROFESOR, TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, 総合研究所, 教授 (50010616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Sumiko  ASSISTANT, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 工学部, 助手 (90010925)
KAWASE Hiromi  ASSOCIATE PROFESOR, TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (10057234)
MATI Yoshio  PROFESOR, TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (20057219)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsultra-wide frequency-band detector / discontinuous metal film / millimeter-wave frequency / infrared-ray-frequency / HCN laser / HCNレーザ / 検波感度 / ミリメートル波 / 光波 / ミリメータ波 / 【CO_2】レーザ
Research Abstract
Up to millimeter-wave frequency, semiconductor devices are usally used as detectors and mixedr. In the nigher frequency region of infrared-ray frequency, however, no suitable detectors and mixers have been available.
The idea of using discontinuous metal film which has metallic island structure for detectors and mixers in millimeter-wave through optical frequency range was proposed in my laboratory more than 15 years ago. The study to improve the sensitivity of this detectors has been made, but optimum noise equivalent power available by the developmental devices in our laboratory is about 5x10^<-9> W/ROO<Hz> in 50 GHz, and is much worse than the conventional GaAs schottky barrier diode.
This research project aims to investigate the possibility of this detector for use as an ultra-wide frequency-band detector. Results are shown as follows.
1. Study of fabrication technique. A few findings are made for better film fabrication.
2. Measurement of sensitivity at 50 Ghz. A new type of a mount w … More as designed and fabricated. By use of this mount frequency response of the modulating frequency has been improved considerably.
3. Measurement of sensitivity at 10.6 m wavelength. In order to design a detector mount for CO_2 laser ray, characteristics of substrate material have been measured, and KCl was found to be the best material for the substrate. Experimental devices were made and sensitivity were measured using CO_2 laser. Although detected output were observed, no quantative results of experiment could be obtained.
4. Measurement of sensitivity at 337 m wavelength. The reconstruction and the readjustment of a hcn laser equipment was made. As an unexpected long time was needed for the readjustment of the HCN laser equipment, the sensitivity of the detector using fused silica substrate could not be measured. In conclusion successful results were obtained at millimeter-wave frequency, but the experiments at infrated-ray frequency ranges of 10.6 m and 337 m wavelength could not be accomplished. However various studies in infrared-ray frequency-regions such as characteristics of substrate, measurement of the sensitivity at 10.6 m wavelength etc. have shown that this detector could be used at ultra-wide frequency-band such as millimeter-wave through infrared-ray frequency region. Less