| Project/Area Number |
61460144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Uichi KINKI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80088335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Humihiko KINKI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50088530)
KUYAMA Takeshi KINKI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80088525)
ATSUMI Kazuhiko UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70009877)
NAKAYAMA Takeyoshi KINKI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (60023313)
INUISHI Yoshio KINKI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90028902)
林 光澤 近畿大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (70029213)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Medical excimer iasers / KrF laser / XeCl laser / TEA-CO_2 laser / High peak power / short pulse laser / Ultra-violet laser / Cutting ability / TEA-CO_2レーザー / 医用レーザー / 高尖頭値短パルスビーム / 紫外ビーム / 熱変性層 / TEAーCO_2レーザー / CWーCO_2レーザー / エキシマレーザー / 非炭化切開 / 光化学的作用 / 切開 / 穿孔 / 軟組織 / 硬組織 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We have tried KrF excimer laser irradiation to biotissue. From the experimental results, we have clarified to KrF laser has advantage prevent of carbonize and very sharp cut. But it is not obtained hemostatic ability. 2. We have tried to biotissue cut by repeat pulse CO_2 laser (TEA CO_2 laser) which have similar characteristics to KrF laser expect the wavelength. We found that also it have sharp cut ability to biotissue without carbonization with visual inspection in the same as KrF laser. However in the case of pulse CO_2 laser, water cooling was needed. So unnatural layer is yielded. Namely, thermal effect remained compaer with KrF laser. But it is very small compaer with CW-CO_2 laser. 3. A cause of sharp cut for biotissue will be consider follow two points, (1) high peak power, short duration pulse and long interval repeat pulse. (2) effect of ultra-violer beam, so higher photon energy. 4. It is clear that difference between KrF and XeCL lasers, so the irradiation pulse interval are closely connected with the thermal effect. In our experiments about KrF and XeCL excimer lasers with biotissue interactions. We found that the irradiation effect for biotissue is different by their each wavelength. XeCL laser's wavelength is 308nm, KrF laser is 248nm. The difference between the both lasers is only 60nm. This fact is very attractive. 5. The biotissue cutting ability of KrF laser beam was about 3 times in comparison with XeCL laser beam. 6. XeCL laser beam delivery system will be possible with pure quartz galss fiber. OHion doped quartz glass fiber is promising as KrF laser beam delivery system. The hollow tube suide is also hopeful as UV power beam delivery system.