Study on Adaptive Motion Control of Flexible Arm Using Visuol Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Fumio  Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Seiji  Institute of Industrial Scuence University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00126062)
HASHIMOTO Hideki  Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (30183908)
SAKAUCHI Masao  Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo (BABA,Hiroshi), 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30107370)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVisual Information / Roblt / Fiexible Arm / Adaptive Control / モーションコントロール
Research Abstract
This report discusses an adaptive control method for a single-link robotic manipulator whose arm is composed of elastic members. In order to eliminate undesirable vibration caused by its structural flexibility, the deformation of the arm is detected by CCD camera and used as an information for on-line purpose.
Since the transfer function of the flexible arm is nonminimum phase, the adaptive controller is designed based on autorrgressive (AR) model with dead time to avoid unstable pole-zero cancellation. Owing to the adaptive prorerty of the control system, it is confirmed by computer simulation that fast positioning without any overshoot or vibration can be always achieved in spite of parameter change such as payload variation.