Fast Response AC Servo System using a Novel Flux Observer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAYA Yoichi  (professor) The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (20010704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Teketo  (research associate) The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (10011181)
HORI Yoichi  (lecturer) The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 講師 (50165578)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsObserver / State Estimation / Servomotor / Machine Control / Vector Control / Microprocessor Control / Modern Control Theory / ロバスト制御 / パワーエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to improve the performance of AC servo system by using a state ovserver.
First, we introduced the linear state equations of induction machine in the continuous time domain and designed the Gopinath type flux observer based on them. Next, we generalized the design method of the observers and found that ten kinds of observers can be obtained. They are categorized to four groups. The effectiveness of these theoretical developments were confirmed through some simulations.
Another aim of the project is to realize the actual control system. We constructed the experimental system using M-G set consisting of the tested induction machine and the loadside DC machine. The induction machine was driven by the power transistor PWM inverter. The flux observer which was interpreted to the discrete time domain and implimented in the microprocessor system estimated the secondary flux components. We confirmed the excellent performances of the observer in the viewpoints of estimat … More ion speed and the estimation error. We also developed the compensation method of the one sample delay, which will be useful for the future control system development. Further, we developed the measuring method of the true flux components using secondary current. The load simulator was developed which generate a large inertia moment.
We discussed the method of reducing the sensitivity of the observer to the motor parameter variation, and proposed the structural instability index which describes the sensitivity. We showed that the flux phase feedback method is most effective in the vector control system based on the proposed flux observer.
Finally, we found that the present control system requires long calculation period, which has a fatal difficuity in the construction of the whole control system. We plan to design a high performance control system using DSP (Digital Signal Processor). We are also going to introduce an acceleration control servo system which we proposed recently as a novel design concept of servo mechanism. Less