STUDY ON CATHODIC PROTECTION DESIGN OF OFFSHORE STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI KIN-ICHI  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (10034290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO YUKIO  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (60136140)
IWATA MITSUMASA  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (80034346)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSACRIFICAL ANODE / FINITE ELEMENT METHOD / ANTICORROSION DESIGN / CATHODIC PROTECTION / OFFSHORE STRUCTURE / 海洋構造物 / 数値解析 / 境界要素法 / 温度 / 流速 / ラプラスの方程式
Research Abstract
As the numerical method to analyse the potential distribution in a protection cell with a sacrifical anode, the finite element method adding the conservation law of protection current has already been proposed by the authors. In order to investigate the applicability of the numerical method to anticorrosion design of marine structures protected with a sacrifical anode, potential distribution of real structures built in harbors were analysed by the numerical method and compared with measured values.
The results are summerized as follows:
(1) The numerical method is applicable to estimate potential distribution in real marine structures.
(2) the time elapsed since the cathodic protection is started should be specified in the estimation of the potential, because the polarization characteristics of steel in sea water changes with time. If the polarization characteristics correspond to the elapsed time is given to the estimation, the potential distribution estimated by the numerical method is in good agreement with the measured results.
(3) the cathodic polarization curve, of which the surface resistance of steel in sea water is 6<OMEGA>.m^2, is suitable for the anticorrosion design of marine steel structures.