The Slow-drift Oscillation of Floating Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOTERAYAMA Wataru  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu Univer ity, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masahiko  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (40155859)
KYOZUKA Yusaku  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学究所, 助教授 (80177948)
大楠 丹  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70038537)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFloating structure / Slow drift oscillation / Viscous damping / 係留
Research Abstract
In the design of mooring systems for a floating ocean structure such as Tension Leg Platform and other type of semi-submersible, the slow drift oscillation is one of the most important problem. In this research project, a fundamental study on the viscous damping forces acting on TLP is carried out by using TLP model and TLP section model. The effects of hydrodynamic forces acting on mooring chains on the motions of floating structure are also researched by comparing the surge of a floating structure moored by chains in irregular waves and that of the structure moored by coil springs.
The main conclusions obtained from this research project are as floows:
1) Experimental results of two harmonic forced surge tests and the simple harmonic forced surge tests in regular waves shows that the viscous damping forces acting on the TLP model performing the slow drift oscillation in waves are larger than those obtained from the forced or free oscillation tests in a still water except the cases in the small reduced velocity range.
2) The drag coefficient obtained on the basis of the relative velocity concept depends on the reduced velocity.