Studies on Seismic Design of Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shoji  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (60087228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10143736)
TSUBAKI Tatsuya  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40134902)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSeismic design / Pseudo-dynamic loading / Reinforced concrete column / Inelastic response / Reinforced concrete rigid frame / Immersed tunnel / 可撓性接合部 / 準動的載荷 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 数値解析モデル
Research Abstract
The head investigator proposed a concept of seismic design of concrete structures in which concrete structures should be designed not only to be safe during earthquakes but also to fulfill serviceability after the earthquakes. This concept was adopted in the Standard Specification of Concrete of the Japan Society of Civil Engineers (JSCE). This study intends to confirm the appropriateness of the concept and to develop the design method.
Since pseudo-dynamic loading test was the most useful tool to investigate inelastic behavior of reinforced concrete columns, a loading system using personal computer combined with actuator was developed successfully at first. By using this system, reinforced concrete column specimens and reinforced concrete rigid frame specimens were studied to obtain inelastic response characteristics under actual earthquake motions. The results were compared with the analytical values which were calculated by means of the originated computer program. Satisfactory coincidence was shown in both values.
Static reversal cyclic loading tests clarified the appropriateness of the classification of the level of damage in concrete structures specified in the specification of JSCE. Pseudo-dynamic test confirmed the appropriateness of the design values specified for each damage level.
Studies on seismic behavior and design of immersed reinforced concrete tunnels were carried out and flexible joints of tunnel elemants were found to be effective against earthquake motions.