A Fundamental Study on the Effective Utilization of Coal Ashes as Construction Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionIshikawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
HASABA Shigemasa  Ishikawa Technical College , President, 校長 (30019690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Kazuyuki  Kanazawa University , Civil Engineering , Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50115250)
YAMADA Yuutei  Ishikawa Technical College ,Civil Engineering , Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (00042911)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUtilization of industrial by-product / Coal ashes / Chemical soil stabilization / Sub-base materials Lean concrete base / Durability of pavement / Pozzolanic reaction of fly ash / Admixture for concrete / コンクリート用混和材 / コンクリートの耐久性 / 路盤・盛土材料 / コンクリート用混和材料
Research Abstract
Effective utilization of coal ashes is now an important subject from the view-point of energy and resources saving. The objective of this study is to clalify the applicability of Low-quality fly ash and furnace bottom ash as construction materials : soil stabilizer. subbase material. and admixture or fine aggregate for concrete. The main results obtained in this study are as follows.
1. Unilization of coal ashes as soil stabilizer and subbase material
Sandy or silty soils stabilized with lime-fly ash mixtures can be effectively used as a subbase for pavement. Strength of compacted fly ashes or fly ash-furnace bottom ash mixtures groes with age due to pozzolanic reaction of fly ash. and these materials can be used as a material for subbase or embankment.
2. Utilization of fly ash as an admixture for concrete
The application of high fly ash lean concretes in pavement. wet lean concrete and dry rolled lean concrete. is ver promising because of their continuous strength development. high rigidities and low drying shrinkage. The use of great amounts of fly ash in concrete is not only economical but also beneficial for the improvement of workability. strength and chemical durability.
3. Utilization of furnace bottom ash as an aggregate for concrete
The quality of furnace bottom ashs as a fine aggregate for concrete is lower because of their angular shape. porous texture and high carbon content. Workability. strength and durability of concretes with furnace bottom ash are inferior to those of concretes with river sand.