Bearing capacity of cohesive soil with surface crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tsutomu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40016506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (40179669)
SAITOH Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (00092552)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssurface crust / deformations / centrifuagal model tests / undrained shear strength / upper bound / 上界値 / 載荷幅 / 含水比 / 応力履歴 / 遠心加速度 / 上界計算 / 破壊メカニズム
Research Abstract
An attepmt was made to develop a new experimental technique with which a normally-consolidated clay layer overlain by hard syrface crust can be made. A series of centrifuge model tests was carried out using this technique and the bearing capacities were predicted by the upper-bound theory. Following conclusions were obtained from this study.
1. The two-step consolidation has proven to be very successful for making normally-consolidated clay with surface crust; lst step --- To consolidate clay slurry layer by layer under the lap. floor reducing the consolidation pressures. 2nd step --- To turn upside down the consolidated clay and consolidate it in centrifugal field.
2. The bearing capacitites are higher when the strength of the crust is higher and particularly large deformations take place in the area of the interface between the crust and nomally-consolidated clay where the strength is lowest.
3. When the ratio of the strength at the crust surface(c_<u2>) to that at the interface(c_<u1>) is around 1/5, the bearing capacities become smaller with the increase of the width of footings. This trend is opposite to that observed for normally-consolidated clay layers without surface crust.
4. Bearing capacities calculated by the upper-bound calculations are approximately 30% higher than the experiments, although failure mechanisms theoretically obtained agree fairly well with the observations. It has been found experimentally that the bearing capacity factor N_c increases with the strength ratio c_<u2>/c_<u1>l. The upper-bound calculations confirms this result.