Study on the Constitutive Relations for the Quasi- overconsolidated Soils, Especially, Long-Term Consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Koichi  Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80025816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Ikuo  Instructor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (20127088)
AOKI Kazuo  Instructor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (20111916)
OHNISHI Yuzo  Associate Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (30026348)
KAMON Masashi  Associate Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40026331)
TAMURA Takeshi  Associate Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (30026330)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSecondary compression / Time-hardening / Cementation / 擬似過圧密 / シキソトロピー / 力学試験 / 応力ひずみ関係 / 二次圧縮速度 / Pc
Research Abstract
First, a study on the physico-chemical characteristics of the natural soils (Osaka seabed aluvial and deluvial marine clays, and sediment of Lake Biwa) using SEM and some kinds of physical testing equipments was carried ot. Also used were the artificial cemented clays which have similar characteristics to the natural cemented clays. From the results, we were able to discuss the effect of geological cementation on the soil structure.
Secondly, not only the isotropic consolidated-undrained compression tests but some kinds of consolidation tests were performed in the laboratory with the artificially cemented clays. From the results was discussed the long-term consolidation of the quasi-overconsolidated soils from the view points of the secondary compression and the cementation. Also investigated was the behavior of the cemented clays. Moreover, the movement of soil particles and formation ofshear bands during shear were observed, using the special direct shear test equipment in SEM.
Finally, We discuss the possibility of establishing the constitutive relations of the quasi-overconsolidated clays taking the time-hardening factor into consideration.