Modeling on Transformation Process of Beach Profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tetsuo (1987)  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30026182)
岩垣 雄一 (1986)  京大, 工学部, 教授 (90027201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Hideo  Osaka Prefectual Technical College, Professor, 教授 (30026356)
MASE Hajime  Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30127138)
ASANO Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40111918)
IWAGAKI Yuichi  Meijo University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90027201)
酒井 哲郎  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30026182)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBeach process / Plunging breaker / Large scale vortex / Mass transport velocity / Bottom boundary layer / 浮遊砂 / 大規模渦
Research Abstract
This project has been carried out to obtain fundamental knowledge which describes the mechanism of beach transformation under wave action. Large scale vortices generated by wave breaking play an important role for the sediment movement in the surf zone. To clarify the mechanism, Sakai has performed a numerical analysis with a marker and cell method to simulate a violent motion after an impinging of a jet from a crest of a plunging breaker. Asano has calculated the turbulent energy close to a bottom under wave motion with a k-e model, and investigated the sediment concentration under the calculated turbulent energy by using a stochastic method. Mase has proposed a calculation model of random wave transformation including wave breaking on a uniform slope. The model gives useful information for the sediment movement under random waves. Hirayama has developed a new theory concerning the mass transport velocity due to waves on a uniform slope. The result is important because the mass transport velocity is closely related to the sediment movement. Iwagaki has summarized the above fundamental results and clarified that the transformation of a beach profile can be explained by the spatial variation of the net velocity of a sediment.