| Project/Area Number |
61460170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Chuji Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Takeo Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30026322)
OKAMOTO Atushi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30026265)
MYOJIN Sho Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025940)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | remote sensing / land cover / land use / regional survey / electro-magnetic wave / principal components / sequential change / 写真測量 / 計測 / 地域計画 / 分類 |
| Research Abstract |
Land coner land use and a trend of them are fundamental data for every type of regional planning. This means that according to the purpose of a planning or project, the necessary characteristics of land cover data should be different, or suitable materials differ from project by project. As to Japan, we already had land cover and land use maps and other fundamental survey data. However, it is a bottleneck that the survey data are outdated because we can not check up so many times. The one way to improve this situation is to detect changed places as soon as possible. After the changed places were found, It is not difficult to check up detail land converges in that places. Based on these considerations, Detection methods of changed places were investigated by use of the data obtained from CCD line sensors. In a total system to detect changed places, the main subjects investigated are as follows. (1) The most important subject is geometrical accuracy. In order to perform presize orientation of images, the orientation parameters are determined under consideration of the characteristics of errors in ground surveys. (2) Techniques of digital stereo-matching by use of image correlations are improved in order to realize an automatic processing, but miss-matchings still take place a little. (3) Change detection methods by use of several types of the images which are produced by dencity differnces of two images obtained on different dates are investigated. Principal component images are also included. In this study, simple decision trees are considered.