Evaluation of Earthquake Response of Reinforced Concrete Weak Model Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tsuneo  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAZAWA Fumitoshi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (60205169)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSeismic Capacity / Reinforced Concrete Building / 地震応答観測 / 弱小モデル / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / 実地震動 / 柱崩壊型 / はり崩壊型 / 弾塑性地震応答解析
Research Abstract
Observation of earthquake response of reinforced concrete building model structures has geen carried out since 1983. Two types of 1/3 scaled buildings structures; strong beam-weak column and weak beam-strong column, were constructed. The design base shear was reduced to about 50% of the real practice in Japan so that the structures could take damage even in moderate earthquake. Records of response to two earthquakes, which caused damage to the structures, were analyzed in this project. Yielding of reinforcing bars and formation of yield mechanism were confined both by the observation and analysis. A free vibration test to investigate the deterioration of the stiffness and a static lateral loading test to estimate the relative stiffness between the structures and the ground soil were also caried out.
It is reported here that building response can be estimated by the consideration of a) static lateral strength and yield mechanism, b) change of frequency characteristics due to stiffness deterioration, c) frequency characteristics of ground motion and d) characteristics of ground soil.