| Project/Area Number |
61460172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANASHI Koichi Professor, Inst. of Industrial Science, University of tokyo, 生産技術研究所・第5部, 教授 (60013124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
洪 起 東京大学, 生産技術研究所・第5部, 助手 (80186600)
OHI Kenichi Lecturer, Inst. of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所第5部, 講師 (90126003)
HONG I Research Associate, Inst. of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Vibration generator test / Numerical simulation / On-line Test Method / Radiation damping / Internal damping / 有効入力エネルギー / 地震動観測 / 地震応答 / 相互作用 / オンライン実験 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this report is to clarify the dynamical characteristics of the soil ground subjected to earhtquake excitation, and to evaluate quantitatively the input energy to a frame by the ground motion accounting the effects of the surrounding soils. Respones analysis of a test model by a computer-actuator on-line system and the following vibration generator tests were caaried out. 1. The vibration test of a footing by the vibrator installed on the surfacs footing. 2. The vibration test of a test model with the footing by the vibrator installed on the surface footing. 3. The vibration test of a footing by the vibrator installed on the embedded footing. 4. The vibration test of a test model with the footing by the vibrator installed on the embedded footing. The test results were compared with the theoritical results. Finally, a new method to estimate the effective input energy to a frame accounting the effects of the internal damping and the radiation damping of the ground was presented.