| Project/Area Number |
61460179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARATANI Noboru Fac. of Engineering , Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (60001145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Hideki Fac. of Engineering , Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (80168228)
SASAKI Takashi Fac. of Engineering , Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (10133711)
ENAI Masamichi Fac. of Engineering , Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (00001991)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Hearing of scool building / Insulation and Air-tightening / Natural ventilation / Multi-treacergass method / Heat loss factor / Gymnasium / 全室全日暖房 / 体育館の熱環境 / 多室換気 / 熱回収換気 / 多室建物換気量測定法 / 多種トレサーガス濃度法 / 学校暖房実態調査 / 大空間の熱環境 / 上方開放空間 / 連続暖防 / 学校暖房・多室建物換気測定法 / 室温分布 / 室温変動 / 外断熱 / やけ込み防止 / 温度積層 / 校舎の熱負荷分析 / 換気負荷軽減 |
| Research Abstract |
A study on the Planning of Thermal Environment for School Building It is very common in Hokkaido to heat a school building partially and intermittently. According to the investigations by questionaries, more than 70% of gymnasiums of public high school in Hokkaido have no heating equipment at all. The troubles of freezing in plumbing have been experienced in 30% of the schools. Wrile in the class rooms, 80% of the teachers often feeles excessive change of room air temperature and open the window ocasionally for the control of temperature and ventilation. The authors investigated the multi-tracergass method for the measurement of ventilation routes in multi-rooms building and measured the natural ventilation in the four stories school building. The stack effect ventilation is dominant in such school building, so the outdoor air comes in to the down-stairs rooms and flow out from the up-stairs. Naturally the ventilations at the midddle floors become smaller. It is important to reduce the ventilation at night and to keep the sufficient ventialtion at daytime for each class room with a sort of heat recovery system. If these improvements on ventilation and insulation of the building were joined together and heating customes were changed to whole house and continuous heating, then the heating load perunit floor area would be reduced to almost one tenth of the ordinary one. The reduction of heating load is a key to make a gentle heating circumstance. Thick insulation on the roof will change the both conditions of winter and summer remarkably. Especially in summer the natural ventilation through the openings at the top eliminate the strong radiation from the roof in daytime and cool the inside at night effectively.