Study on interreflection in interior with surfaces of non-uniform diffuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kunio  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (70025823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Takako  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教務職員 (70093200)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDirectional characteristics of surface reflection / Goniophotometry / Boundary reflection / Layer reflection / Polarized light / Regular (Specular) reflection / Interreflection / 作業面間接照度 / 完全拡散反射面 / 照度計算 / 光沢 / 間接照度 / 昼光照明
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop a useful solution of interreflection equation in interior with surfaces of non-uniform diffuser(non-diffuse surfaces). and for this purpose directional characteristics of reflection of interior materials are measured and classified into several types.
First. directional characteristics of reflection of various interior materials are measured by gonio-photometer using polarized light. Each measured value is divided into the boundary reflected component and the layer reflected one. The results are classified into several types in order to utilize in a solution of interreflection in interior with surfaces of non-uniform diffuser.
Second, a general expression of interreflection is introduced in case of surface of uniform diffuserincluding the Fresnel-type specular (regular) reflection component. As an example of a numerical solution of this integral equation the case of ceiling only with such type of surface is dealed with in a side-lit room, and the reflected (indirect) illuminances on the working plane are compared with a case of all surfaces with uniform diffuser.
A scale model experiment of a side-lit room is also carried out to supplement numerical solutions. As another question the transmittance of a Venetian-blind system with glossy slats is measured to compare with the numerical solution as a blind system with slats of uniform diffuser.
It is concluded that an effect of the Fresnel-type specular reflection is not so clear as far as such surface is partly used in interior. However, if initial luminous flux incidents mainly upon such glossy surface or the initial incident angle of a beam is large on the surface, effects of specular surfaces should not be negleclted in interior.