Project/Area Number |
61460184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIZUKA Masamitsu Professor, Department of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Meiji University, 工学部, 教授 (10061988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIYA Ryoichi Assistant,Department of architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Meiji University, 工学部, 助手 (60062014)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | thermal environment / room air flow / numerical prediction / two equation turbulent model / conjugated gradient method / grid generation / generalized coordinate system / floor panel heating / forced convective heating / radiation exchanges / thermal conduction / thermal comfort index / flow visualization / laser light sheet / thermograph / サーモカメラ / 暖房方式 / 室内空気分布の数値予測 / 乱流モデル / 流れの可視化実験 |
Research Abstract |
1. A numerical solution code for steady state fluid flow using the Conjugated Gradient Method was developed and was applied to two dimensional laminar flow and therr dimensional thermal turbulent flow, and its usefulness such as quickness, stability, and simplicity was demonstrated. 2. New equations for covariant velocity components were derived, and the Marker And Cell method was extended to a generalized coordinate system with them. A solution code for the equations was seveloped combining the grid generation method and the CGM, and was appled to two dimensional laminar flow. 3. A prediction code using the CGM for steady state three dimensional turbulent thermal convection was developed including radiation exchanges on wall surfaces, and was applied to a heated room with floor panel heating. The distributions of velocity and temperature were illustrated in perspective views. 4. A simulation method for transient thermal environments in a heated room was developed for comparing floor pane
… More
l heating and forced convective heating. Uniform room air distribution was assumed but distributions of wall temperature and thermal comfort indices caused by radiation exchanges were calculated. The results of time depndent variables of thermal environments after initiation and termination of heating illustrated well the characteristics of both systems. 5. Flow visualization with a laser light sheet and meta-aldehyde tracers was conducted for a room model, and flow patterns of natural and forced convection were clearly caught by a video camera. 6. temperatuer visualization with a thermal video camera was experimented on a cloth sheet and mesh set in a room, and a pattern of room temperature sidribution was found to be analyzed qualitatively by this method. 7. Such problems as the extension of the solution method on a generalized coordinate system to three dimensional thermal turbulent flow, the validation of numerical predictions with experiments and the development of a general purpose code are still lift to be studied. Less