The Development of The Dwelling in 13C.-16C. from Archeological Sites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL INSTITUTE of CULTURAL PROPERTIES
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Nagajiro  Architects Section of V.N.I.C.P, 建造物研究室, 室長 (60261252)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDwelling of piller-hole-Type / Dwelling of pit-hole Type / Kamakura Period / 鎌倉時代 / 室町時代 / 縄文時代集落 / 弥生時代集落 / 古墳時代集落 / 古代集落 / 中世集落 / 竪穴住居と掘立柱建物 / 高床式建物 / 半地下式住居
Research Abstract
Kamakura and Muromachi Period (13c.-16c.), There are two type of dwelling. One is Pit-Dwelling Type. The other is Piller-Hole Type. Pit-Dwelling Type is the Most Developped in Ancient Age. But in Kamakura and Muromachi Period, this type decreaced. And Piller Hole Type is the most develloped in spite of it. I set the Data of each type from the archceological report, and made 1800 card of dwellings. so we can get the many information from the card, about the planning of the dwelling and the relics.