Project/Area Number |
61460191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Toshio The University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAYA Katusnori The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80134493)
NONAKA Michio The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70010981)
OKANO Yasuhiko The University of Tokyo, Ass. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30011092)
田畠 秀一 東京大学, 工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | fuzzy control / mineral processing plant / シミュレーション / 選鉱プロセス制御 / 粉砕 / 浮選 / ファジー制御 / FORTH言語 |
Research Abstract |
Most of the processes in a mineral processing plant involve those variables, e.b. mineral composition, grindability, floatability etc, which can hardly be expressed in quantitative measure. It is quite difficult, therefore, to construct or indentify any precise mathematical model for the process. As a result it should be considered 'unpractical' in many cases to apply the so-called modern control theory to mineral processing plants. The authors have been investigated into applicability of the 'fuzzy control' to mineral processing plants. In the fuzzy control system, by applying the fuzzy estimation logic based on the fuzzy set theory, the computer executes the control algorithms expresses only in qualitative or descriptive manners. The following results have been mainly obtained through this study. 1) Control actions of a typical fuzzy controller transformed from those of a PI controller to the on-off action with a hysteresis in case of increasing its input variation frequency. 2) Another method of constructing a rule table has been suggested for fuzzy control by application of the phase plane analysis, taking an example of a balling drum circuit. 3) A fuzzy control system was computer-simulated and its effectiveness has been recognized for the unique process considered here showing nonlinearity, an inverse response and parameter variation induced by input mainpulation.