Study on the Utilization of Volcano Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUHARA Kozo  Professor. Fuculty of Engineering. Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (30091333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Tohru  Research Associate. Fuculty of Engineering. Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (80182161)
EHARA Sachio  Associate Professor. Fuculty of Engineering. Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (10002346)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVolcano / Energy / 地熱発電 / 火山エネルギー / 地熱 / 微小地震 / MT観測
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to investigate the possibility of the utilization of volcano energy. The study area is an active fumarolic area called Kuji Iwoyama at Volcano Kuju , central Kyushu, Japan. Microearthquake study clarified the cylindrical high seismicity zone up to 2 km depth just beneath the fumarolic area. The seismic active zone shows the low seismic wave velocity and low Poisson's ratio. Magnetotelluric study clarified the low resistivity anomaly beneath the fumarolic area. Numerical simulation of the thermal process was conducted. The model has high enthalpy magmatic steam supply from the deeper part and meteoric water recharge at the surface. The best fit model shows that the reservoir is in a two-phase state.
Numerical simulation of the heat extraction which is comparable to 10 MW power generation was conducted. As a result,it was shown that heat extraction for more than 10 years was possible. %the development of the two-phase reservoir just beneath the active fumarolic area of a volcano is a possible method to utilize volcano energy in the near future.