Structure analysis of metalic and semiconductor heterojunction by the lattice image of high resolution electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Dcience, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Hideki  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所第4部, 助手 (30159842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊 裕之  東京大学, 生産技術研究所第3部, 教授 (90013226)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHeterojurction / Heterointerface / Strainedsuperlattice / Atomicstecp Lattiaimage / Highnesdution electron microscopy / Crystal sdtructurutacttor / ガリュームヒ素 / アルミニュームヒ素 / 結晶構造因子 / ヘテロデバイス / イオン照射損傷 / 断面観察 / ガリウムヒ素 / 超格子 / 単分子層 / 〔100〕入射法 / 一原子ステップ
Research Abstract
The present project intended to analyze the atomic structure of the heterointerfaces of semiconductor heterojunction which is highly expected as a candidate of the supercomputer of next age. The project sonsisted of two majour works which were the improvement of specimen preparation techniue and the development of new technique on the lattice imaging of high resolution electron microscope.
the specimen preparaton technique was highly improved by the various kinds of testing of many heterojunctions shch as GaAs/AlAs, GaAs, GaSb/ so on. The most suitable specimen thickness at the presthinning due to the mechanical thinning was found to be less than fiftee micro meter. At this thickness the irradiation damages at the final ion thinning was reduced at the lowest level. The most suitable ion thinning conditions which were different between different heterojunctions were also found for each materials.
It was found that the heterointerface which is hardly observable by the ordinal high resoluton technique can be observed by the illumination in the [100] direction. GaAs and AlAs appeared as the different lattice image pattern at the [100] illumination. By the technique one atomic height step at the GaAs/AlAs heterointerface was detected.