Development of Ceramics/metal Multiple Layered Films with High Strength and Ductility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Hideaki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (90028978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Kiyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (80166503)
YOSHII Kumayasu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (30029152)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCeramics / metal multiple layered films / Ion beam sputtering device / Atomic structures of amorphous silicon carbide films / Interfacial reactions of Al / 非晶質炭化ケイ素多層膜の界面反応 / イオンビームスパッター蒸着 / 多層薄膜 / 金属 / アモルファス薄膜界面 / 界面反応 / アモルファス炭化ケイ素
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present work is to dvelope the multiple layer films composed of ceramics and metal films, having new mechanical and physical properties. In order to fabricate such a layer film, ion beam sputtering device was developed, in which some designs have been made to meet the requirements that the specimens can be prepared in high vacuum and that the deposition can be carried out with the atomic order. Silicon carbide films and alminium/silicon carbide multiple layer films were deposited by the ion beam sputtering and r.f. magnetron sputtering devices, and their atomic structures were studied. The results obtained are as follows.
1. Silicon carbide films were made on (001) Si wafer substrates at the temperatures below 573 K, and they had amorphous structures (a-Si_<1-x>C_x). It is shown from IR measurements, X-ray diffraction and transmision electron diffraction that C atoms are distributed uniformly in the films, and that the coordination number of C atoms is four-fold in the C mole fraction range of O<equal or less than>X<equal or less than>0.5.
2. The positions of halo peaks observed in RHEED profiles for a-Si_<0.5>C_<0.5> (a-Sic) films differ from those observed in X-ray and transmission electron diffraction profiles. From a comparison of these data it can be considered that distance between the nearest neighbor atoms at the surface is longer than that in the film, and also from the distorted micro-crystalline model it is suggested that the structure in th surface layer is more distorted than in the film.
3. Reflection electron diffraction and Auger electron spectroscopy of a-SiC/Al/a-Sic triple layer films found that some thin reaction layer might exist at the Al/a-SiC interface. When the triple. layered films were annealed above 673 K, Si presipitates and Al_4C_3 layer were formed at the interface.