Determination of Pulse Welding Parameter for Improvement of Fatigus Strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Takeshi  Nagaya University, 工学部, 講師 (10023269)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFatigue / Fatigue strength / TIG dressing / 応力集中係数 / CO2溶接 / 高張力綱 / パルス溶接 / TIG溶接 / 再溶融 / 表面張力論
Research Abstract
Welded joints may have influence on its fatigue strength by joint configulation,particurally toe geometries.Several works have been done to improve fatigue strength by TIG dressing. However,TIG derssing causes additional angular distortion to welded joints.From this reason smaller heat input is required. But smaller welding current may wondering along weld seam line, and pulse TIG will give a solution to prevent this wondering during a small heat input treatment.This experiment were carried out to clarify the effect of pulse parameters on fatigue strengthy of welded joints by pulse TIG dessing.Obtained results were as follows: 1.Pulse TIG dessing made a remarkable fatiegue strength.2.TIG dressing under a smaller heat input can be used.