Fundamental research on graded cermet sprayed coatings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKANE Isao  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80169127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Masahiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (80173368)
MAKI Seijiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (20124315)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSurface Treatment / Ceramics Sprayed Coating / Erosion Resistant Properties / Specific Erosion Rate / Low Proessure Plasma Spraying / Through Porosity / Cermet Coating / Graded Coating / Coating Configuration / Thermal Shock Resistant Properties / 皮膜強化熱処理 / 溶射皮膜 / プラズマ溶射 / セラミックス皮膜 / サーメット漸変溶射皮膜 / 皮膜強化世処理 / セラミックス / サーメット / 減圧プラズマジェット溶射 / 土砂摩耗
Research Abstract
Three different incestigations were conducted all of which have as main purpose of fabricate high perfoemance cermet coatings. To investigate the resistance properties of sprayed coatings, an erosion testing machine was designed and fabricated. Also, to evaluate the effect of spraying environment on the coating properties, a comparison of plasma sprayed coatings produced under low pressure and atmospheric pressure was carried out. Another research was done to assess the effect of coating configurations and hot-pressed strengthening treatment on the several properties of ceramic-metal composite coattings
The results obtained from these investigations are summarized as follows
(1) The erosion proprties were evaluated by the specific erosion rate which was defined as the gradient of erosion weight loss-period curve. The constant erosion resistance properties of each spraayed coating could then evaluated by the comparison of the characteristics of specific erosion rate lines on a log scale regardless of thew influence of the initial erosion factors
(2) The coatings produced under reduced pressure were in general superior to those obtained under atmospheric pressure. However, a reduction in pressure did not always have a favorable effect on the coatings, especially in the case of ecramic coating
(3) The hot-pressed treatment showed excellent effects on the coattings propertirs. It improved the substrate/coating interface bonding conditions resulting in higher adhesive strength. It also had the eddect of densifying the coatings
(4) The graded coating configuration, which consist of an alloy undercoat, an alumina overcoat and an intermediate graded layer, revealed superior thermal shock resistant properties. This was attributed to the ability of the graded zone to relax the thermal stresses developed between the metal layer and the ceramic layer.