The structure and properties of polymers containing metalphthalocyanine moieties in the side chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Eisaku  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, 繊維学部高分子工業研究施設, 教授 (70021128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANABUSA Kenji  Faculty of Textile Scinece and Technology, Shinshu University, 繊維学部機能高分子学科, 助教授 (60126696)
KONDO Yoshiyuki  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, 繊維学部機能高分子学科, 教授 (10021148)
SHIRAI Hirofusa  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, 繊維学部機能高分子学科, 教授 (80021153)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPolypeptides with Metalphthalocyanine Groups / Liquid Crystals / Magnetic-Field Orientation / 皮膜内分子配列 / 金属フタロシアニンを担持する合成ポリペプチド / 液晶構造の形成 / 液晶の磁場内配向
Research Abstract
Poly-<gamma>-benzy1-L-glutamates containing covalently bound metalphthalocyanine (Mt-Pc) moieties in the side chains were prepared. The metal introduced were Fe(III), Co(II), Ni(II), or Cu(II), and the Mt-Pc content ranged from 0.2 to 2.8 mol-%. The preparations were partly <alpha>-helical in some helical solvents. In concentrated dioxane solutions, they formed cholesteric liquid crystals, from which the Mt-Pc groups were excluded and existed as dimers. Polymer segments which carried Mt-Pc groups were randomly coiled. In concentrated dibromomethane solutions, all the preparations except those with Fe(III)-Pc formed rendomly oriented domains which could not be reoriented in a magnetic field of 21 kilogauss. The preparations with Fe(III)-Pc formed domains in a magnetic field of 14 kilogauss and oriented. The inhibition of the reorientation would suggest the presence of some three-dimensional cross-linked domain structure formed through stacking of the Mt-Pc groups. In films cast and dried from liquid-crystalline solutions, both the <alpha>-helical segments and the Mt-Pc rings were parallel to the surface of the film.
Similar derivatives were prepared for poly-L lysine.HCI. The preparations with a small Mt-Pc content dissolved in water and dimethyl sulfoxide. When the pH of an aqueous solution increased, the polymer molecule underwent the coil-to-helix transition and part of the initially formed Mt-Pc dimers became dissociated. Even in a neutral pH, a similar transition occured when the polymer concentration increased because of the decrease in the thermodynamic activity of the solvent and the preparation formed liquid crystals consequently because of the restriction of rotation of the rod-like polymer molecule. The orientation with respect to the surface of solid film was not observed rrobably because of disordered aggregation of the polymer molecules, which could hardly be oriented in a magnetic field.