Jointing Method of Structural Members in Wooden Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Africulture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60001393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Akio  Hokkaido University of Education,Sapporo School,Instructor, 札幌分校, 助手 (40183040)
HIRAI Takuro  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Agriculture,Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (20173205)
IKUTA Haruie  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Agriculture,Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50111159)
KOJI Ueda  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Agriculture,Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60001450)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWooden truss / Plywood gasset plate / Nail joint / Non-linear deformation / Efficienc+of joint / Wooden I-beam / Light structural beam / 軽量梁 / 釘打ち接合 / 木造ラーメン / 木製【I】型梁 / ウエブ / フランジ
Research Abstract
1)Two programs for automatically calculating wooden truss members were developed. One is a Japanese-Basic program and another included the nailing method on plywood gusset plates conecting the members. To ascertain practical accuracy of the calculation ,full-scale test was carried out. In this,test,it revealed that the gusset plates nailed with CN50 nails driven from the two sides had almost equal performance of those with CN75 nails driven from theone side and clinched.
2)Gable frames constructed with tapered wooden members conected using three Kinds of fingerjoint methods were tested under vertical loads. Gable frames in which two members were simply fingerjointed at the haunch were the weakest in all, and the ones stiffened with a fillet at the inside of the haunch or used the insert between the two members were about 30 percent in the stiffness and about 40 percent higher than those of the frames simply fingerjointed.
3)The method of predicting deformations of gable frames jointsd with nailed-plywood gusset plates developed using a stepwise linear analysis. This method is very useful for various kinds of nail arrangement.
4)For effective use of small scale coniferous logs, I-beams consisting of the franfe of sawed lumber or LVL and the wed of edgeglued two-ply lumber glued at right angle each other and arranged 45 degree to the beam axis or fiberboard were designed and tested. From the test, it may be said that a balance of the strength of materials for the frange and the web.