Fundamental Study on Man-Machine System of SmallBoat Fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Syuzo  Faculty of Fishes, Hokkido Univ., 水産学部, 教授 (80001585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Nariharu  Faculty of Fisheries,Hokkaido Univ., 水産学部, 助手 (60166676)
MIKAMI Takayoshi  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido Univ., 水産学部, 講師 (90001627)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMan-Machine System / Occupational Accidents / Small Boat Fisheries / 漁船騒音 / 沿岸漁業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to collect data on fisherman's occupational accidents due to fishing machines,finding the causes of these and developing mechanisms to ensure safe operation. Analyzing 1701 data, some features of occupational accidents were as follows: (1) many death cases occurred in one-fisherman operations,(2) 48% of the injuries, hands and arms,(3) high incidence of induced injury was due to gill net fisheries and(4) the two main causes of injuries were the snagging of body parts to the machine and being hit by the fishing gear. We observsd a fisherman operating a surfclam dredge to consider some of safety mechanisms needed The fisherman worked on the deck very close to the rotating hauline and as the tension on the towing warp reached about 2000kgf,the fisherman becomes exposed toa dangerous situation.
In conclusion,itis necessary that a fool-proof and a fail-safe mechanism such as a safety cover on the rotating machine and a foot switch should be mounted instantly.
Moreover,it seems better that a voice-triggerred shut off system is introduced in the nesr future to stop the rotation of the machine. However, there are some problems with this mechanism, for example,it is more difficult to distingush between the voice of the fisherman and that from the wireless telephone speaker than to discriminate a fisherman's voice from the background noises. Hence,it is necessary to study in detail the motion of fisherman under operation in order to design safety mechanisms including an automatic control system in the future.