Development of Long and Short Terms Runoff Model and its Application to Dam Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Mutsumi  Professor, Disaster Prevention Rew. Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 教授 (00027210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKAMARU Haruya  Instructor, Disaster Prevention Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 助手 (80171809)
MASUMOTO Takao  Instructor, Disaster Prevention Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 助手 (80165729)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRunoff Model / Flood Runoff / Flood Forecasting / Flood Control / Long Term Runoff / Water Resources / 豪雨の地域分布 / DDA解析
Research Abstract
1. The long and short terms runoff model for analyzing both flood and low water runoff successively, has been studied and the model named LST-II is applied to the Eigenji and the Osako dam basins to verify its usefullness.
2. The method for estimating areal precipitation in the dam basins with intense spatial variations in rainfall and snowfall is examined and the zoning system considering the elevation is recommended.
3. In both basins, the LST model identified using the data of two years is acting well with good accuracy although the verification period is already over 11 years.
4. The shape characteristics of hyetograph of heavy rainfall are studied to introduce the concept of probability into the expression of hyetograph. By utilizing this result for generating rainfall to be inputted to the LST model, the possibility of the probability expression of inflow into a dam reservoir is examind.
5. A few filtering systems based on the Kalman Theory are investigated for the on-line flood runoff forecasting by the LST model, and the system to filter only the upper shorage depth directly is recommended.
6. A method for the modification of uncertain stage-discharge curve is studied using the LST model to propose an expedient technique.