Nondestructive Measurement oOf Fruits Quality by Electrical Impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koro  Faculty of Agriculture Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70026566)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNondestructive measurement / Internal quality / Freshness / Fruits and vegetables Impedance / Resistance / Capacitance / 電気特性 / インピーダンス / 非破壊 / 青果物 / 熟度 / 非接触
Research Abstract
The object of this study is nondestructive electrical inspection of internal quality of fruits and vegetables. On-line real time system which can measure vector impedance of fruits and vegetables and analyze the dielectric properties has been developed. Obvious differences in dielectric properties were distinguished between fresh and spoiled or damaged fruits in the range of 10Hz to 13MHz. According to rot or damage, resistance of fruits, impedance, and reactance decrease sharply, and capacitance and dielectric loss factor increase. Among these impedance parmeters, correlation between resistance Rs and freshness or maturity is the most obvious in nondestructive measurement. Thus, the freshness of fruits can be measured nondestructively and contactively by resistance Rs.
Next, we tried noncontacting measurement of resistance of fruit by capacitive connection. It became clear that if the fruits are spherical and same size, the freshness can be measured nondestructively and noncontactively … More .
The most difficult problem of inner quality measurement by dielectric property is that the measured values of impedance parameters are influenced by the shape and the size of fruits. To solve this problem, we tried to measure the dielectric properties of fruits by comparison with those of water. For example, when we sink fruit into water in a container which has electrodes on both sides , if the specific resistance of fruit is greater than that of water, the resistance between electrodes increases by comparison with the value before sinking. If the specific resistance of fruit is lower than that of water, the resistance between electrodes decreases. The magnitude of change depends on the size and shape of the fruit but the direction of change does not depend on the shape or size of the fruit or vegetable. Accordingly, we can separate fruits by specific resistance, preparing water which has a threshold value of specific resistance. By this metod, we can easily measure the quality of fruits and vegetables which have complex shapes. Less