Qualitative analysis of ultrasonic diagnosis using image processing (Developement and application of real-time image processing)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Shigenobu  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University (professor), 歯学部, 教授 (20014003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Kunihiro  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University (assistant), 歯学部, 助手 (10136509)
ARIJI Eiichirou  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University ( assistant), 歯学部, 助手 (00150459)
YUASA Kenji  Kyushu University Dental Hospital (assistant), 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (40136510)
TOYOFUKU Fukai  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University (assistant), 歯学部, 助手 (10117179)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsultrasonographic diagnosis / histogram / echo-attenuation / mean / mode / skewness / とがり / 超音波 / 動画像 / ヒストグラム分析 / 頭頸部
Research Abstract
Using CT computer system, quantitative and qualitative estimations for the echo images of normal and pathological structures in the maxillo-facial and neck regions were carried out in various scanning directions. The images were recorded on videotape and digitized. The analysis of some interested static images in the ultrasonic dynamic views was attemped on the echo-attenuation and the echo-distribution with histogram. The distribution of echo intensity in region of interest in histogram of the clinical cases was displayed. The shape of the histogram was evaluated using the mean value, the mode value, the skewness and the kurtosis. The results were as follows.
1)Utilizing the echo-phantoms, the attenuation of echo intensity in regions of interest was gradually increas ed with depth out of the focus of echo-beam and seemed to be variated with the difference of density in the same structure.
2)In clinical cases, the attenuated characteristic curve was gradually decreased in normal salivary glands and sialoadenitis, increased in pleomorphic adenoma.
3)The echo intensity was higher in pleomorphic adenoma in the other lesions.
4)Distribution of the echo intensity of inflammatory group(sialoadenitis) showed significant difference as compared with normal group.
5)The value of skewness was higher in metastatic lymph-node.
6)The value of kurtosis was lower in lipoma than in the other lesions.
7)In malignant lymphoma, the mean, the mode and the mean position was lower than in the other lesions.
Utilization of CT computer system would be more convenient in the histogram analysis than the use of other devices. We concluded that the echo-histogram analysis of the pathological structures was useful in making the criteria of image diagnosis.