Laboratory Experiments on Electrostatic Potential Structure concerned with Aurora Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (40005252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIMA Akira  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (90171991)
三重野 哲  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (50173993)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (00108474)
MIENO Tetsu (1986)  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University (KAWAZOE,Yosh)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAURORA / MAGNETIC MIRROR / 電位構造
Research Abstract
It is quite important to understand aurora phenomena in order to clarify a dynamic feature of the Earth's madnetosphere. Electron acceleration inducing auroral discharge has been supposed to be due to a plasma potential slope along the magnetic field lines above the auroral oval
In this work, measurements were performed on porenrial formation along the mahnetic field lines in a loboratory plasma. A collisionless plasma, produced by surface ionization of k atoms on a hot tungsten plate heated up to about 2300k, was confined by a strong axial magnetic field with mirror configuration. The plasma flow speed V was varied in the wide range of V_o/C_s(C_s: ion acoustic speed)
The plasma potential is found to increase in the region where the magnetic field lines are converged, being consistent with theoretical prediction based on different pitch angles of electrons and ions. When the plasma front reaches the endplate, howevwe, a big effect of the end- plate is recognized, i.e., for a positive bias potential of the endplate, the plasma potential increase is drastically enhanced. Three-dimensional structure of the potential profile shows a large electric field across the magnetic field, being similar to that above the auroral oval.