Mode Conversion Phenomena of Electromagnetic Waves in a Magnetized Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hideo  Faculty of Engineering,Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (40005517)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWeve Heating / Mode Conversion / Ordinary Mode / Extraordinary Mode / Bernstein Mode Upper-Hybrid Resonance / Electron Cyclotron Resonance / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴 / レィトレーシング / 電磁波 / 高域混成共鳴 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱
Research Abstract
An slsctromagnetic wave of ordinary mode (O-mode) at frequency near the second electron cyclotron harmonic is obliquely incident on an overdense (<omega>_p><omega>) large-volume plasma. Two -dimensional measurements of wave propagations suggest the cascade mode-conversion; the first conversion from O-mode to X-mode at the critical density (<omega>=<omega>_p),and the second conversion from X-mode to Bernstein mode at the upper hybrid resonance.For high power incidence,electron heating takes place locally around the upper hybrid layer where the intense Bernstein-mode signals are detected.The heating is observed only for <omega>_p><omega>,supporting the cascade mode-conversion.