| Project/Area Number |
61460228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA S. Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20025240)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 仁 京都大学, 理学部, 教務職員 (90183863)
MAEKAWA T. Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (20127137)
TERUMICHI Y. Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50025384)
TANAKA H. Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Assistant Researcher (20025240)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Tokamak Current Drive / 電子ビーム入射電流駆動 |
| Research Abstract |
Noninductive current drive in Tokamaks is necessary for steady state operation of Tokamak type reactors. In this report, Tokamak current drive by injection and generation of high energy electron beams (EB) has been demonstrated on WT-2 and WT-3 using three different methods. Firstly, EB are directly injected by the plasma anode method. The injection into a currentless electron cyclotron (EC) resonance plasma forms a toroidal current, which is nine times the injected beam current. An externally applied vertical field and an internal radial electric field may be helpful for the control of the beam orbit. Additionally, an inductively produced toroidal current is sustained during the injection. Further improvement in the beam injecotr is requisite to overcome the impurity problem. Secondly, by injecting RF power in the lower hybrid (LH) frequency after Joule heating (JH) power is shut off, the high energy electrons are created by Landau damping of LH wave and the plasma current is sustained without JH power. Thirdly, by injecting microwave in the second EC harmonic frequency (2<OMEGA>.), the plasma current is sustained after jH power is shut off. This is the first experiment for which 2<OMEGA>. EC-current-driven plasma is obtained. 2<OMEGA>. EC-driven current is generated by 2<OMEGA> . EC heating of an energetic electron tail existing in the JH plasma and creating asymmetric velocity distribution of the tail along the field. These results will be helpfull for future investigation on convined current drive.