Research on control methodology of distributed systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Masuda  Institue of Information Sciences and Electronics University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (80114130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUYA Tago  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (10188229)
YASUSHI Kiyoki  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (10169956)
KOZO Itano  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (20114035)
IKUO Nakata  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (70133022)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsComputer Complex / Distributed Operating Systems / Workstation / Process / Inter-process Communication / Functional Language / データベース管理システム / LAN
Research Abstract
The design methodology of distributed systems which are controlled by distributed operating systems, and the design method of distributed database management systems have been developed.
The design method which describes distributed operating systems by lightweight processes connected by the inter-process communication mechanism has been proposed, and the pilot system called Agora-proto has been implemented. The experience from the implementation clarifies that the overhead of the system by the proposed method is largely caused from the frequent execution of inter- process communication, and processes which implement the operating system are to be debugged separately for effective debugging. The hardware mechanism which executes inter-process communication directly has been designed. The mechanism executes process scheduling within a sungle cycle time of the processor by the hard-wired scheduler and the microprogrammed controller. The mechanism is expected to make the overhead negligible. The developing environment of operating system processes has also been implemented. The environment makes those processes to be executed as user programs of another operating system, and they and be debugged by user program debugging tools. The engineering workstation called Agora-I has been designed by these technologies.
A design method of database management systems has also been proposed. In this method, basic operations of a database management system are described as functional programs, and those operations are executed in parallel within the framework of functional computation. This method realizes flexible extension of database management systems by integrating new arbitrary database operations as functions. On the basis of this method, relational and deductive database operation systems have been implemented, and the optimal buffer allocation strategy for exploiting parallelism has been studied.