Research on Object Oriented Programming System for Reusing Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yutaka  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (60026185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Atsushi  Assistant Professor, Computer Center, Kyoto Unicersity, 大型計算機センター, 助手 (50160560)
AJISAKA Tsuneo  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (30175864)
AGUSA Kiyoshi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (90026360)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSoftware Reusing / Object Oriented Languages / Programming Environment / Expert Systems / ライブラリ検索 / オブジェクト指向プログラミング / オブジェクト指向言語 / ソフトウェアの再利用
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at developing a programming environment for an object oriented language, where the user can find out and reuse existing classes.
First, wer have proposed "Acquaintance/Component Variable Model," which is an object model describing features and properties of objects and operations clearly, and we have developed an object oriented language MOMO based on the model and its class library MOMOCLI.
Second, we have developed a tool for retrieving classes from MOMOCLI. This tool reads the "query description." This description is described by the user about the objects and operations he/she wants, based on the Acquaintance/Component Variable Model. The retrieval tool retrieves candidate classes for implementing the required objects and candidate methods for implementing the required operations, from MOMOCLI.
The retrieval is performed by applying production rules stored on a knowledge base. The knowledge base includes rules for consulting a dictionary, rules for checking relations and properties defined on the Acquaintance/Component Variable Model, rules for removing unimplemented candidates, etc. By introducing the dictionary, the tool enables the user to use arbitrary names for objects and operations. The candidates are displayed with graphics. The user can select the most appropriate candidates by browsing the candidates with the tool.
We have also developed a tool for registering new classes to MOMOCLI, and a tool for editing query descriptions and MOMO programs. The three tools construct the programming environment of our goal. The user can describe a query description, retrieve classes and methods fromt he library, and construct the MOMO program in this environment.