Crystal growth study on the formation and suppression of Gallstones by in-situ observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hiroshi  Institute for Materials Research (IMR), Tohoku Univ., Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00108565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noriyoshi  College of Medical Science, Tohoku Univ., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20004806)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscholesterol gallstones / cholesterol monohydrate / human bile / model bile / ケノデオキシコール酸 / 渦巻成長 / 球晶 / コレステロール / 胆石 / バイオクリスタル / 結晶成長 / 胆汁
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the formation processes of cholesterol gallstones, in-situ observations on various kind of biles were made by using a polarized light microscope or a phase-contrast microscope. We found growth spirals on cholesterol monohydrate single crystals grown in both human and model biles, which were carefully prepared at pH 7.5 using T-CDCA-Na salt and lecithin. Cholesterol was saturated at 37゜c and the driving force for crystallization (supersaturation) eas given by cooling the biles to 25゜c. Further, we succeeded in taking photomicrographs on the initiation of a spherulite which was formed by aggregation of many fine platy cholesterol crystals.