Growth History of III-V Compound Crystals by IR Light Scattering Tomograpyhy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoya  Department of Physics, Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (50080437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Takahiro  department of Commerce, Senshu University, 商学部, 教授 (50070272)
KAWAI Yoriyoshi  Department of Physics, Gakushuin University, 理学部, 研究員 (30158860)
OOTSUKA Ken-ichi  Departmen of Physics, Gakushuin University, 理学部, 助手 (30101588)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLight scattering tomography / Infrared light scattering / III-V compounds / Lattice Defects / 光散乱トモグラフィー / 光散乱
Research Abstract
Defects in crystals are marks and signs which have been introduced during crystal growth and then indicate how the crystals have been grown. Of course, the defects should be extracted from the crystals but we can use the defects to analyze growth mechanism of crystals by detecting distribution, sort and size of the defects. Or we can say that the study of the growth history is only one way to get well qualified crystals.
Optical property of matters do not depend directly upon the atomic numbers of their composite elements but absorption coefficient of x-rays is directly proportional to the atomic number of composite elements. Therefore, infrared (IR) light scattering, which will be caused by density fluctuation of electron densities polarized by IR radiations, is much better than x-ray diffraction if the crystals to be studied are composed of heavy elements. The density fluctuation of electrons will be caused by lattice defects such as dislocations, inclusions and voids and thus we can detect the defects by IR light scattering.