Project/Area Number |
61460239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Dept. of Related Sciences, SectionI, Faculty of Home Economics, Japan Women's University. |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Haruko Japan Women's University, Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (90060574)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Cell I / CellII / Small-angle x-ray scatter / Wide-angle x-ray scatter / Differential scanning calorimetry curve / Enthalpy / Cp / 示差走査熱量曲線 / セルロース【I】 / 膨潤現象 / 熱分析 / X線解析 / 水分率 / 自由水 / 束縛水 |
Research Abstract |
1. To inverstigate the situation of water in crystalliged and amorphous regions of cellulose, the small-angle X-ray scatter (SAXS) and the wideangle X-ray scatter (WAXS) methods were used. Max. intensities of SAXS show constant value independent from temperature of water used to treat specimen, but time required to reach max, intensity differ by temperature of water. 2. Max. intensities of WAXS show constant value too independent from temperature of treating water and the time up to max. value are shorter than that of SAXS. 3. The water contents at which the max.intensities are obtained seems the specific value of the specimen. 4. Differential Scanning Calorimetry (D.S.C.) curves of cellulose were obtained under conditions of lower water content than that at which intensity of SAXS reaches max. value. Sharp endothermic peak on the D.S.C. curve corresponds to free water in the specimen. Enthalpy <delta>H and water content obtained from D.S.C. curve show that Cell I is 0.48Mol and Cell II is 1.1Mol and on molecule of water is tightly bound to the OH-base of amorphous cellulose in both Cell respectively. 5. To investigate the influence of water on the molecular chain from of crystallized and amorphous regions of Cell I and Cell II, method of high resolution carbon-13 neclear magnetic resonance of polymers in the solid state was used. From data obtained by ^<13>C-NMR, width of resonance spectrum of C_4 of Cell I becomes sharper with increase of water content and that of C_1 of Cell II is constant independent from water content. This may mean that strain in crystal of Cell I is released by small amount of water and changes to more regular comformation and one of the reasons of why strength of Cell I is higher in the welted state than in the dried state may be explained.