Analytical Research on Transient Phenomenon of the Moisture Transport through the Fabrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSakai Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
KURODA Nobuya  Professor of Sakai Women's Junior College, 家政学科, 教授 (90027798)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMoisture Permeability of Fabric / Transient Phenomenon of Moisture Transport / Measuring System for Moisture Permeability / 着心地 / 透湿性試験
Research Abstract
In this study, the phenomenon of the transient state of moisture transport through the fabric was researched, to elucidate the mechanism of moisture transport through the fabric.
To study the transport rate of moisture through the fabric at the transient state, a new measuring system was developed, which can determine the moisture transport rate at the transient state as exactly as at the stationaly state. In this system, a constant flow of air containing a fixed moisture concentration was blown on the both surfaces of testing specimen, so the experimental condition of moisture concentration was changed quickly by changing the moisture concentration of flowing air. The amount of moisture moved from the upper side of moisture concentration to the lower side through the testing specimen was measured as the change of the rerative humidity of flowing air of the lower side. The permeability of some fabrics on the market determined by this system were agreed with that by other measuring system, and could be determined more quickly than the othr measuring systems reported previously.
On the other hand, the moisture pe meability of the fabric was calcurated theoretically using the concept of diffusion through the three phase system consist of warp, weft and air, and the structure model of each component in the fabric. As the result, it could be obtained that the moisture transport through the fabric was depend mainly on its structure, especially air space through the fabric.