Study on the Iwakura Embassy Itinerary in view of the history of science and technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Seiji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (10133696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Munehiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (20001456)
YOSHIDA Fumikazu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (70113644)
HATANO Masataka  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (60013752)
TANAKA Akira  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (70000560)
ENDOH Kazuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10001116)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshistory of science / history of technology / modernization of Japan / the Meiji Restoration / transfer of culture / 岩倉使節団 / 文明開化 / 富国強兵 / 岩君使節団
Research Abstract
The Iwakura Embassy of the Japanese, early Meiji Government made a largescale tour of inspection through 12 American and European countiries during 1871 - 1873 (the 3rd - 6th years of the Meiji Era) and gained a great variety of knowledge necessary for settling down the new policy of Japan after the Meiji Restoration. Among their knowledge included was the actual state of scientific and technological progress in the countries under inspection. The present research project, aiming at a comprehensive analysis and commentary on the Iwakura Embassy's Itinerary (first published in 1878 and now available as 5 volumes annotated by Tanaka, a member of the project team, of the Iwanami Bunko Collection) from the viewpoint of the history of science and technology, revealed many aspects on the attitude of the Embassy to the rapid development of science and technology in these coutries. Among others, the present study deals with the weights and measures compiled in the Itinerary, the Embassy's observation on the zoological gardens as well as on the state-of-arts of industrial technology.