Pulse Radiolysis Studies on the Primary Process in the Irradiated Melts of Alkali Halides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Meiseki (1987)  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (20000789)
沢村 貞史  北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70002011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Takashi  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (90002211)
片山 明石  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (20000789)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPulse Radiolysis / Alkali Halide Melts / Primary Species / Time Dependent Spectrum Scavenger Effects / 捕捉剤効果 / 反応機構 / LiCl-KCl混合物融体 / 溶融塩パルスラジオリシス / 過渡的光吸収種 / 温度,組成依存性 / 添加物効果
Research Abstract
The primary species produced in the irradiated melts of alkali halides and those mixtures have been observed by pulse radiolysis. We have found the following results.
1)Construction of the pulse radiolysis system for the melts : We modified the pulse rakiolysis system to be able to use for the high temperature melts. It is now available to the experiments up to 700゜C. A computer controlled puse radiolysis system has been also constructed.
2)LiCl-KCl melts : We have observed the transient optical absorption spectrum, whose maxima lie on the visible region and UV region. We have observed the composition dependece and the temperature dependence of the spectrum as well as the scavenger effects. These results have shown that the visible band and UV band are attributed to e^-_ and Cl^-_ respectively. The residual spectrum in the UV region, which is tentatively attributed to Cl^-_, has been observed after e^-_ and Cl^-_ almost decayed. The relation between the transition energy derived from the … More absorption maximum of e^-_ and the mean ion destance of the melt has given the reasonable interpretation of the dependence of the spectrum on temperature and composition of the melt. However, we need further experiments to obtain more precise understanding of the localizing sites of e^-_.
3)LiBr-KBr melts : We have observed the time dependent absorption spectrum which reveals the exsistence of Br^-_ in the UV region after the irradiation. It could give the confirmation of the exsistence of Cl^-_.
4)LiF-NaF-KF melts :Pulse radiolysis of LiF-NaF-KF eutectic melt has been carried out. Besides the visible band attributed to e^-_, we have observed the tail of UV band below 300nm. Being compared with the results obtained in alkli chlolide and bromide melts, this tail would show the exsistence of F^-_ in the melt studied.
5)Summary : We have studied the pulse radiolysis of alkali halide melts and observed the e^-_, x^-_ and x^-_ as the primary species, and we have discussed the reaction mechanism by which the experimental results can be interpreted well. Less