Development of new methods of radiation measurement by using position sensitive proportional counter having a partially resistive anode wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Chizuo  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (80023068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tamaki  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (40022983)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPartially resistive anode wire / Position sensitive proportional counter / End effect Absolute radioactivity measurement / Radioactive gas / Neutron flux / 端効果 / 対数増幅器 / 中性子位置検出器 / 長軸比例計数管 / 計数管内拡散 / 比較測定 / 熱中性子測定 / 位置検出器 / 位置分解能 / ヘリゥム3ガス / テトラフルオロメタン / ヘキサフルオロエタン / 抵抗陽極線 / アルファ線測定 / 放射能測定 / トリチウム / 炭素14 / 比例計数管 / 位置検出型計数管 / 端効果の除去
Research Abstract
1) A new principle using a position-sensitive proportional counter with a partially resistive anode wire was devised for absolute redioactivity measuremwnt of H-3 labeled gas. The new method can eliminate the influence of end-effect and can define the effective counting volume. The activity per unit volume of H-3 labeled gas in the counter was determined an error of <minus-plus>0.79ウキ
2) Nearly the same method was applied to C-14 gas, although four main amplifiers had to be used.
3) Logarithmic amplifiers were apllied to the new method to give the capability to be used for all gaseous nuclei.
4) Diffusion method in a long proportional counter was newly devised.
5) Position sensitive proportionl counter for meutron flux density distribution measurement was proposed.