| Project/Area Number |
61460246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tadashi Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 講師 (50015880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOTSUBO Teruo Insdtitute of Agricultural and Forestry Engineering,University of Tsukuba, 農林工学系, 助手 (20015671)
KURODA Yoshio Institute of Agriculture and forestry, University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 助手 (30015672)
MATSUMOTO Eiji Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (10015571)
TAKAYAMA Shigemi Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (20062797)
KAIJO Michio Institute of Agriculture and forestry, University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 教授 (70015634)
安原 正也 通産省工業技術院地質調査所, 環境地質部水質源課, 通産技官
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Forested headwater catchment / Runoff generation / Biomass production / Soil layer structure / Infiltration capacity / Water storage volume / Water balance / 河川水の滞留時間 / 森林流域 / 水循環 / 物質循環 / 環境同位体 / 地下水流動系 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is to elucidate the hydrological cycle and the mechanism of runoff generation in a forested headwater catchment. The results of the study are summarized as follows; 1. The soil layer in the watershed can be divided into three layers such as I,II and III according to the hydrological and physical characeristics of the soil. 2. Mean soil layer depth of the watershed is 1.63 m. 3. Averaged final infiltration capacity determined by single ring infiltrometer is 260 mm/h. 4. Water storage volume of the soil layer is about 720 mm, which was determined by the areal distribution of the soil and the volumetric water content of the soil profile. 5. Estimated annual evapotranspiration from the watershed by means of water balance method is about 500 mm. 6. The residence time of stream water determined by the water storage volume and annual runoff volumes is about 0.9 years. 7. Both snow melt and rainfall runoff generations are predominated by subsurface water.