Structure Prediction of Intrinsic Membrane Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MITAKU Shigeki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10107542)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBiological membrane / Membrane protein / Protein structure / Structure Prediction / Denaturation / Hydrophobic Interaction / 水素結合
Research Abstract
Membrane proteins have many important biological functions. However, their structure is hardly known. Therefore, the aim of this research project is to clarify the mechanism of structure formation of membrane proteins and to devise a method for the structure prediction. The results of this research may be summarized as follows. (1) The comparison between the amino acid sequences of soluble and membrane proteins revealed that the information of hydrophobicicity is enough for the distinction between the two types of proteins. (2) Transmembrane helices is bound with each other by hydrogen bonds, as inferred from denaturation experiments. Namely, spectroscopic measurements showed that alcohols destroyed the tertiary structure of bacteriorhodopsin, a typical membrane protein, and that hydrogen bonds were specifically destroyed. (3) The distribution of hydrogen bonding residues in the amino acid sequences of membrane proteins having seven transmembrane helices was compatible with the hydrogen bonding mechanism of the tertiary structure formation. Consequently, the principle of the structure prediction of membrane proteins has become clear by this research project.